Privacy Policy

 April 2021

This Privacy Notice explains how your personal data may be collected and processed by Ogilvy Group Holdings Ltd (“we” or “us”) for the purpose attending our Nudgestock conference and any subsequent communications from Ogilvy.

We respect the privacy of users of our website and recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner with that information. This privacy policy contains important information about how we use your personal information.

The controller of your personal data is: Ogilvy Group Holdings Ltd, Sea Containers House, 18 Upper Ground, South Bank, London SE1 9RQ, United Kingdom. 

Purpose of Collecting Your data

The purpose for which we are processing your personal data is to provide you with information relating to the Nudgestock conference, as well as post the conference provide you with information relating to the conference, future Ogilvy events and Ogilvy.

What personal data do we collect and process?

We may collect and process the following categories of personal data:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Job Title
  • Company
  • Industry

Cookies

Click HERE to view how this website uses cookies.

How do we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data in the following ways. We are also required by law to state a “legal basis for processing”, i.e. to tell you on what grounds we are allowed to use your information, and this is also set out below:

How we will use your personal data

Our legal basis for processing

Event registration - to provide you with information that you have requested relating to the Nudgestock event

Consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so.  You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Pre event – to provide you with information relating to Nudgestock, such as but not limited to, speakers, event timings etc

Consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so.  You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Post event – to provide you with information relating to the event e.g. content recordings, event wrap-ups and future events

Consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so.  You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Ogilvy News – to provide you with Ogilvy related informationOur legitimate interests - we use your personal information to provide you with relevant industry information relating to Ogilvy.

Do we share your information?

We are a global company and therefore we may transfer your personal information to countries around the world including the US and other countries outside Europe. We will, where the country to which your data is transferred has not been found to provide an adequate level of protection, put in place appropriate safeguards (we use standard contractual clauses) to ensure your information is protected. 

How long do we keep your information?

Your personal data will be kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

How do we protect your information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date.

Your rights

You are entitled to ask:

1. for a copy of the personal data we hold about you, and details about how we are processing your personal data;

2. to have any inaccuracies in your personal data corrected, and;

3. to have your personal data erased, or for our use of it to be restricted, if they are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected.

Please contact us using the details set out below if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority if you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your personal data.  In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office (http://www.ico.org.uk).

How to contact us

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data or if you have any queries about how we use your personal data, please let us know by contacting us at the following address: [email protected]

Changes to this privacy policy

We review this privacy policy on a regular basis to ensure that it is up-to-date with our use of your personal data, and compliant with applicable data protection laws.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to revise this privacy policy at any time. The updated privacy policy will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this privacy policy from time to time.

Data Protection Officer for Ogilvy UK Group Holdings Ltd

The Data Protection Officer is Paul King and his contact details are [email protected]

Our use of cookies

Nudgestock.co.uk uses cookies, some are necessary for the operation of the website and some are designed to improve your experience. For more information, click here.

Necessary cookies

Are essential to move around Nudgestock.co.uk and use its core functionality and enhanced features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Analytics cookies

Help improve the performance of Nudgestock.co.uk by collecting and reporting information about how you use the website.

Reject Analytics Cookies Accept Analytics Cookies